Privacy policy

Your privacy is important to you – and it’s important to us too! This Privacy Policy outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use this website, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us. 

Personal Information

We collect personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name, and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from us, sign-up to join our email list, or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information, we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the site’s pages, or register with any of our site’s services, a cookie enables this website to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

We may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our web site to ascertain how many times you’ve seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our website.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. 

Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions should not cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, those other sites are not governed by this privacy statement. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting those sites. Exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Release of Information

If this website is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please email us at hello@mmesqlaw.com.

Updates and Effective Date

This Privacy Policy has an Effective Date of July 12, 2021. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Agreeing to Terms

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy. If you do not agree to our Privacy Policy, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

GENERAL DISCLAIMER

The information constrained in this website is provided for informational purposes only. It is not, nor should it be construed to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific legal situation. We invite you to contact us and welcome your calls, text messages, and electronic mail.

The transmission and receipt of information contained on this Web site, in whole or in part, or communication with MM ESQ. LAW via the Internet or e-mail through this website does not constitute or create a lawyer-client relationship between us and any recipient. You should not send us any confidential information in response to this webpage. 

A lawyer-client relationship will not be formed until we have agreed to act as your legal counsel and you have executed a written engagement agreement with MM ESQ. LAW. The material on this website may not reflect the most current legal developments. The content and interpretation of the law addressed herein is subject to revision. We disclaim all liability in respect to actions taken or not taken based on any or all the contents of this site to the fullest extent permitted by law. Do not act or refrain from acting upon this information without seeking professional legal counsel.

MEDIA DISCLAIMER

Media posted on our social media channels and/or our website is intended for a general overview and discussion of the subjects dealt with, and does not create a lawyer-client relationship. It is not intended to be, and should not be used as, a substitute for taking legal advice in any specific situation. MM ESQ. LAW will accept no responsibility for any actions taken or not taken on the basis of this publication. All videos, podcasts or any other media published by MM ESQ. LAW remain our copyright and all rights are reserved.

disclaimers